2022 MATE ROV Competition Fluid Power Quiz Results

The following are teams who have taken and passed the MATE ROV Competition Fluid Power Quiz for the 2022 season.  Teams are listed by their regional, and are alphabetized by school/organization names within.  This page will update on or around the 20th of each month - beginning 20 January, 2022; the final update will be within three days after the close of the Fluid Power Quiz.

If your team has passed the quiz and is missing from this list, please contact the MATE ROV Competition Team Liaison.


School Team Class Mentor Event

A.D. Henderson and FAU High

Sea Owls RANGER James Nance Florida

Alexandria University

M.I.A. Robotics EXPLORER Abdulrahman Ibrahim Egypt

Alexandria University

Robo-Tech EXPLORER Pola Qulta Egypt

Alexandria University

Aquaphoton Academy EXPLORER AHMED AL-TAWIL Egypt

Alexandria University

Torpedo EXPLORER Mohamed Yehia Egypt

Arab Academy For Science, Technology and Maritime Transport

Abydos Co. EXPLORER Wagdy Mohammed Egypt

Assiut Robotics

Assiut Robotics EXPLORER Ahmed Osama Egypt

Brooks DeBartolo Collegiate High School

Phoenix Robotics RANGER Eric Fernandez Florida

Case Western Reserve University

CWRUbotix EXPLORER Benjamin Voth World Championships

City University of Hong Kong

CityU Underwater Robotics EXPLORER David Lai World Championships

CROCOMARINE COMPANY

CROCOMARINE EXPLORER Mohamed Abdelnabi Egypt

Discovery Academy for Science and Technology

Turbo RANGER Eman Shedeed Egypt

Discovery Academy for Science and Technology

Aqua Discovery RANGER Eman Shedeed Egypt

Higher Technological Institute

Sailfish ROV EXPLORER Mohamed Mahmoud Egypt

Hoffman Estates High School

HAWKS Engineering RANGER Wayne Oras Midwest Shedd Aquarium

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing, Kancheepuram

Team Shaurya PIONEER Dr. Karthik Chandrasekaran World Championships

Invictus Co.

Invictus EXPLORER Amr Khamis Egypt

Jesuit High School

Rovotics EXPLORER Cheryl Kiyama World Championships

Kidzania Academy

Toxic Team RANGER Hamza Agamy Egypt

Lanier High School

SeaCow Robotics RANGER Michael Reilly Tennessee - Appalachian Highlands

Linn-Benton Community College

LBCC ROV EXPLORER Greg Mulder World Championships

Long Beach City College

VX Industries EXPLORER Scott Fraser World Championships

Macau Anglican College

Fish Logic EXPLORER Andy Tsui World Championships

Memorial University of Newfoundland

Eastern Edge Robotics EXPLORER Joe Singleton World Championships

Minooka Community High School

Roquatics RANGER Kim Villani Midwest Shedd Aquarium

Mount Pearl Senior High School

Husky Explorer RANGER Paul King Newfoundland & Labrador

North Broward Preparatory School

iFlow Bionic NAVIGATOR Samantha Cruz Florida

O'Donel High

OD 4D RANGER Cole Murphy Newfoundland & Labrador

overflow company

overflow robotics RANGER Moazz Mahmoud Egypt

Palos Verdes High School

PVIT RANGER Isabel Moore, Lorraine Norris, Julie Smalling, Fred Chow CA - Southern California

Purdue University

Purdue IEEE ROV EXPLORER Christopher Brinton World Championships

Rancho San Juan High School

Aquatronics NAVIGATOR Jacob Jun CA - Monterey Bay

Rancho San Juan High School

AtlantiCo RANGER Jacob Jun CA - Monterey Bay

Robo-Tech Team

Robo-Tech Rangers RANGER Pola Qulta Egypt

Savannah Technical College

Savannah Tech Robotics PIONEER David Ericsson Georgia - Gray's Reef Southeast

Southern University of Science and Technology

Glaucus EXPLORER Juan Yi World Championships

St. Francis Catholic High School

Geneseas RANGER Kitara Crain CA - Monterey Bay

Tanta University

SquadX EXPLORER Ahmed Khamis Egypt

Tecnológico de Monterrey (ITESM)

TecXotic EXPLORER David García Suárez World Championships

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

EPOXSEA EXPLORER Eric Leung World Championships

UC Santa Cruz

Slugbotics EXPLORER Ricardo Sanfelice World Championships

Universitetet i Stavanger

UiS Subsea EXPLORER Daniel Vasshus World Championships

University of Ottawa

Kelpie Robotics EXPLORER Juan Hiedra Primera RANGER/EXPLORER

University of Washington

Underwater Remotely Operated Vehicle EXPLORER Rick Rupan World Championships

Valor Christian School International

VMI (valor maritime international) RANGER Erik Neill Oregon

Vortex

M.V. Bee EXPLORER Lina Nassar Egypt

vortex robotics

Matrix RANGER Lina Nassar Egypt

West Bend High Schools

Sea Monkeys RANGER Ryan Johnson Wisconsin